Dr. Bryan McIver on Thyroid Disease

This Medical Edge Weekend program features Mayo Clinic physician Dr. Bryan McIver on thyroid disease.

Medical Edge Weekend 10-23-10

10 Comments

  1. mv
    Posted October 16, 2010 at 12:18 pm | Permalink

    My throid was removed. I seem to have a lot of difficulty in getting the right replacement dose . Is this common?

  2. Crystal
    Posted October 16, 2010 at 1:17 pm | Permalink

    Hi Dr.McIver!
    I am a 43 year old female. 22 years ago, I was diagnosed with papillary and follicular cancer of the thyroid. I had the initial surgery to remove the thyroid and that’s when they saw the malignancy. 6 weeks later, I was transfered to a major medical center and had the remainder of the thyroid removed, and a left modified radical neck dissection, tumor debulking, and removal of lots of lymph nodes. In the next two years, I had really massive doses of radioactive iodine when body scans were still positive. Finally, the following year I had a clean scan. So far, my ten year scan was negative. And luckly, during that time, I gave birth to two healthy babies and still continued to work full time as an RN, However, my TSH levels contiue to be sky high, like in the 70s. Nobody seems to know why this is happening. I am tired all of the time, foggy thinking, hair loss(major!)and total body pain. I take my Synthroid at the same time daily, on an empty stomach,with water, by itself. Can you offer some advice as to what to do next, This has been a problem since my surgeries. I am still raising kids:I need some energy and focus! Thank you so much, Doctor for taking the time to read my long, sordid story! Take Care! Crystal

  3. Melida Arriaga
    Posted October 16, 2010 at 2:18 pm | Permalink

    Hi!
    I underwent thiroid surgury on 2000, it was completely removed, since that time I gained a lot of weigth.
    Last year I had a stomach bypass (gastric sleeve)
    but I has only loss 40 pounds since them.
    I had been taken eutirox 150 mg since 2000 and my hormonal tests are normal.
    I am worried because I am not able to lose weight. What should I do?
    Thanks,
    Melida Arriaga
    Maracay, Venezuela

  4. Cynthia F
    Posted October 17, 2010 at 9:04 pm | Permalink

    I was diagnosed in “85” with a coloid cyst..since then it developed into a muti-nodular goiter…I had been having FNB every 6 months till past year. My TSH and T4 are normal range.I had radio active Iodine Rx 5 yrs ago,with no effect.
    I am gaining weight otherwise feel good but tire easily.I am a retired Nurse and place the blame on that. I wonder?

  5. Misty
    Posted October 19, 2010 at 12:57 pm | Permalink

    My twin sister had thyroid cancer so they removed it and put her parathyroid in her arm. I was wondering if I should get my thyroid checked. My dad also had problems wth his thyroid, not sure what it was called, but he was losing a lot of weight from it.

  6. Melissa
    Posted October 20, 2010 at 9:37 pm | Permalink

    Hi Dr, Thank you for your time and attention. I’m a 43yr old female, good health, physically active, a runner and massage therapist. I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism 4yrs prior. Classic symptoms. On 125mcg Synthroid, (that seems to work best). Numbers in normal range. Still feel symptomatic. Fatigue, hair loss, mild constipation and the bane of my existance, weight gain despite my relative healthy eating habits and level of physical activity. Is it always going to be like this? My GP MD doesn’t seem concerned at all, only focus is on my numbers not how I actually feel. Seems to be common among us Thyroid Dz-ed people. Thank you, Melissa

  7. Pam C
    Posted October 21, 2010 at 1:51 pm | Permalink

    I was dx c graves dx in1991, tx’d c RI. I developed severe flu like SC 5wks later and never recovered Since then I have been dx c IBS, FM, chronic migraines, pain & depression, high blood pressure, folliculitis, atypical chest pain ( cardiac cath negative), wt loss (down to 96 lbs from 118, now can’t get past 109 lbs I’m 5’8″) and extremely labile TSH – 0.08 to 77. No one seems to be able to stabilize my thyroid levels or resolve my sx. This has taken my life from me & I’m wondering if u have any suggestions. I am being tx’d @Duke Hospital and going to Mayo clinic has been mentioned more than once.

  8. Stephanie
    Posted October 22, 2010 at 12:05 am | Permalink

    I have hypothyroidism which onset after my third child. Is there any cause to worry about using a paragard copper i.u.d.? I have read that the copper will cause problems for my thyroid levels.

  9. Nicole
    Posted October 22, 2010 at 1:37 am | Permalink

    I was diagnosed with Hashimoto’s Thyroiditis with only a slight elevation of TSH. I started taking generic levoxyl and within four days developed strange vision changes which progressed to headaches, body aches, and joint pain. After two months was advised to stop medication…all symptoms resolved and thyroid labs normal. Now feeling sluggish again…Are there other medications you can recommend besides Levoxyl and no physicians have ever discussed nutritional support and environmental cause of thyroid issues. Pharmacological management only. I’d love to hear about more holistic approaches to thyroid disorders.

  10. Susan
    Posted October 23, 2010 at 9:34 am | Permalink

    Seems treatment for Graves until it blows over might be preferred than radioactive iodine. Why is the latter preferred in the States over surgery which is preferred in Europe.


%d bloggers like this: